Share:
Font Size:
The Wayne County Women's Commission was formed in 2021 by Wayne County Commission Chair Alisha Bell, under a recommendation from resident Sarah Roberts, to look at issues including employment, earning power, health care and childcare and make recommendations designed to better the lives of women living in Wayne County. All 19 members are volunteers who will serve two-year terms without pay. Commission meetings are open to the public under provisions of the state's Open Meetings Act.

Officers


Chair - Sarah Roberts
Vice-chair -
Latanya Gater

Members


  • Appointed by Chair Bell:
    • Wayne County Commissioner Melissa Daub
    • Sarah Roberts
    • Soummer Crawford
    • Carla Tinsley-Smith
  • Appointed by County Commissioners
    • District 1 - Cynthia Douglas, appointed by Commissioner Tim Killeen (D-Detroit).
    • District 2 - Rian English-Barnhill, appointed by Commissioner Jonathan C. Kinloch (D-Detroit).
    • District 3 - Kathryn Joyner appointed by Commissioner Martha G. Scott (D-Highland Park).
    • District 4 - Cindy Garcia, appointed by Commissioner Ilona Varga (D-Lincoln Park).
    • District 5 - Yvonne Cash, appointed by Commissioner Irma Clark-Coleman (D-Detroit).
    • District 6 - Carmen J. Carter, appointed by Commissioner Monique Baker McCormick (D-Detroit).
    • District 7 - Regina Randall, Ph.D., appointed by Commissioner Alisha Bell (D-Detroit).
    • District 8 - Latanya Gater, appointed by Commissioner David M. Knezek (D-Dearborn Heights).
    • District 9 - Lynda Scheel, appointed by Commissioner Terry Marecki (R-Livonia).
    • District 10 - Mary Starr, Ph.D., appointed by Commissioner Melissa Daub (D-Canton Township).
    • District 11 - Tina Talley, appointed by Commissioner Al Haidous (D-Wayne).
    • District 12 - Eboney Hughes appointed by Commissioner Glenn S. Anderson (D-Westland).
    • District 13 - Maali Luqman, appointed by Commissioner Sam Baydoun (D-Dearborn).
    • District 14 - Angela Winton, appointed by Commissioner Raymond Basham (D-Taylor).
    • District 15 - Chelsea Lantto, appointed by Commissioner Joseph Palamara (D-Grosse Ile Township).

Carmen J. Carter


Sarah Roberts - Chair


LaTanya Gater - Vice Chair


Carmen Carter

Melissa Daub


Soummer Crawford

Carla Tinsley-Smith

Cynthia Douglas

Rian English-Barnhill

Kathryn Joyner

Cindy Garcia

Yvonne Cash

Regina Randall, PhD

Latanya Gater


Mary Starr, PhD


Tina Talley

Eboney Hughes


Maali Luqman


Angela Winton


Chelsea Lantto
Meetings

2023


Thursday, January 12, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video
Thursday, February 9, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, March 9, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, April 13, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, May 11, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, June 8, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, July 13, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, August 10, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, September 14, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, October 12, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, November 9, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video

Thursday, December 14, 12 p.m.
Agenda
Video
Minutes

2021